Odor: Citrus Oil. Smells like fresh fruity Bergamot fruits. Made popular by its use in Earl Grey Tea.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia ssp. Bergamia
Country of Origin: Italy
Extraction Technique: Cold Pressed (Furocoumarin-Free)
Components: Peel of the fruit
Color: Green
Note: Top
Viscosity: Liquid
Properties: Antibiotic & deodorant. Like most citrus oils, helps balance emotions and lighten mood. Excellent to recharge the body's batteries. In its crude family, Bergamot contains a chemical called furocoumarin. This chemical causes photosensitivity and it is crucial that the crude oil is only used for flavor applications. Any body care application should use Bergamot B.F., which stands for "Bergaptene Free" and means the furocoumarins have been remvoed.
Possible Uses: May be added to a diffuser to lighten up the room or smelled directly from the bottle for a refreshing, uplifting note. May also be blended and added to body care products as a rejuvenative. All citrus oils degrade over time and should be used within several months. Heat, light and air are the enemies of citrus oils and appropriate measures should be taken to avoid these conditions.
Great with: Geranium, Lemons, Mandarin, Neroli, Patchouli, Palmarosa, Rose, Ylang Ylang and many others. The citrus note adds an energy to blends and lifts the whole aroma.
History & Facts: Traditionally grown in the southern tip of the Italian "Boot", the cold pressing of the oil results in the peel of the fruit to be squeezed (without the use of heat, which may damage the oil) which faces out the essential oil.
Safety Information: No know toxicity. As earlier mentioned, only the B.F. variety should be used for skin care and only in small amounts.