Odor: Woody, powerful, fruity and warm. Herbaceous with a hint of musk.
Botanical Name: Daucas carota var. sativa
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Technique: Steam Distilled
Components: Seeds
Color: Yellow/amber
Note: Middle
Viscosity: Liquid.
Properties: Refreshes and stimulates. Helps focus. Calming. Diuretic & antiseptic. Used to revitalize and tone aging skin and may be a key component in skincare products.
Possible Uses: Add to a carrier oil or lotion to create an effective skin care product. Please make sure to use "Carrot Seed Oil".
Great with: Citrus and Pine, Fir Needle, Blue Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Rosewood, etc.
History & Facts: Derived from the Greek word "Carotos" and used in Ancient times for its medicinal value. Carrot Seed oil is distilled from an ancestor, not the carrot as we know it. Cosmetics may contain carrot oil which is actually extracted from the vegetable itself. This does not offer the same benefits as true "Carrot Seed Oil".
Safety Information: Non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing. Generally considered a very safe oil. Avoid during pregnancy.