Odor: One of the classic florals (actually, dubbed "The King" of florals with Rose oil being "The Queen". ) Warm and inviting, rich and sweet. Incredibly exotic. Jasmine grandiflorum is the most well known and found all over the world. Blooms early in the morning, unlike its cousin, Jasmin Sambac, which blooms in the evening. Although quite expensive, Jasmines awesome fragrancing power and powerful aroma make it an acceptable investment. It's exotic, almost hypnotic smell also adds to its incredible popularity.
Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Technique: Solvent Exracted
Components: Flowers
Color: Dark orange
Note: Middle/Base
Viscosity: Slightly viscous liquid
Properties: Jasmine has a quite array of aromatherapy applications. Great aphrodisiac. Warms the spirit, fights depression, relaxes and aids in sleep and is considered an aphrodisiac. For bodycare, it is prized for its effectiveness or dry and irritated skin.
Possible Uses: Add to diffuser for a relaxing exotic aroma. Add to warm bath (with emulsifier) for a warm, relaxing soak. Add several drops to skincare product to help irritated, dry sensitive skin.
Great with: Many essential oils. The aphrodisiac oils (Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang) etc. Also, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Mandarin and Neroli, Orange). Rounds, warms and completes almost any essential oil blend.
History & Facts: It takes millions of flower blossoms to produce 1 pound of Jasmine Abolute. Flowers are hand picked in the early dawn as they are opening and the pickers must be very careful not to bruise or damage the blossoms as that would impact the aroma.
Safety Information: No known toxicty. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe). FDA approved for flavor. Very rare cases, skin sensitivity has been reported. Be careful not to overdo it as smelling Jasmine can be so delightful and exquisite.