Odor: Warm and fruity. Radiant and tangy yet soft. Fresh classic citrus scent.
Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata (mandarin)
Country of Origin: Italy
Extraction Technique: Cold Pressed
Components: Peel of the fruit
Color: Yellow
Note: Middle/Top
Viscosity: Liquid
Properties: Energizes and refreshes the mind. Aids concentration. Clears the mental cobwebs. Soothes and comforts. In very limited amounts makes an excellent ingredient in skincare products.
Possible Uses: In a diffuser to freshen the air. Is a very effective grease cutter and cleaner when added in small doses to dishwater or as a cleaning agent. Can be added in minute amounts as a flavoring for sauce, syrups and dressings. May aid digestion as well as add a refreshing citrus zip to a dish. Like all members of the Citrus oil family, Mandarin has a limited shelf life (1 year max) and should always be kept cool and dark with limited "head space" in the bottle.
Great with: Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang and a variety of others. Adds energy to any essential oil blend.
History & Facts: Gets its name due to it being an Ancient gift used in the Mandarin district of China.
Safety Information: No known toxicty. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe). Approved for food flavor. Use sparingly in skincare applications as it can sensitize the skin, especially with exposure to sunlight (photosensitivity).